2018 Event: Monday 12th March 2018

STEM for BRITAIN Exhibition of Posters by early-career research scientists, engineers and mathematicians.

Details of 2018 winners below;

A complete set of photographs from the event can be seen here

Prizes

Physical Sciences: Chemistry

  • Gold Award: Mr Kim Liu, Department of Chemistry, University of Cambridge DEVELOPING BICYCLIC PEPTIDES AS G-QUADRUPLEX LIGANDS


  • Silver Award: Ms Michelle Teplensky, Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, University of Cambridge METAL-ORGANIC FRAMEWORKS AS A TOOL FOR THERAPEUTIC DELIVERY


  • Bronze Award: Mr Jason Williams, Pure and Applied Chemistry, University of Strathclyde QUANTUM CASCADE LASER INFRARED SPECTROSCOPY: ACCELERATING THE DEVELOPMENT OF PHARMACEUTICAL MANUFACTURING PROCESSES IN FLOW
    Jason Williams with Stephen McPartland MP


Physical Sciences: Physics

Mathematical Sciences

  • Gold Award: Dr CĂ©line Maistret, Mathematics, University of Bristol NEW EVIDENCE TOWARD THE BIRCH AND SWINNERTON-DYER CONJECTURE
    with Dr Stephen Benn, Prof Nick Woodhouse, Sir Adrian Smith, Stephen Metcalfe MP



  • Silver Award: Miss Linda Irons, School of Mathematical Sciences, University of Nottingham MATHEMATICAL MODELLING OF ASTHMA
    with Dr Stephen Benn, Prof Nick Woodhouse, Stephen Metcalfe MP and Sir Adrian Smith



  • Bronze Award: Dr Yoann Altmann, Engineering and Physical Sciences, Heriot-Watt University NEW COMPUTATIONAL METHODS OF LOW ILLUMINATION IMAGING AND SENSING
    with Dr Stephen Benn, Sir Adrian Smith and Stephen Metcalfe MP


Physics/Chemistry/Maths Winners in a group
L-R: Yoann Altmann (Maths B), Linda Irons (Maths S), Evan Sheridan (Physics S), Helen Parker (Physics G), Dr Celine Maistret (Maths G), Kim Liu (Chemistry G), Michelle Teplensky (Chemistry S), Claire Burke (Physics S), Jason Williams(Chemistry B)



Gold Winners: - Helen Parker (Physics), Kim Liu (Chemistry), Dr Celine Maistret (Maths).



Biological and Biomedical Sciences

  • Gold Award: Miss Maria Karabova, Faculty of Life Sciences and Medicine, King's College London EARLY LIFE EXERCISE PRODUCES ENDURING BENEFITS ON HIPPOCAMPAL-DEPENDENT MEMORY IN AGING MICE
    Dr Stephen Benn, Prof Bridget Lumb, President-Elect, The Physiological Society


  • Silver Award: Dr James Larkin, CRUK/MRC Oxford Institute, Department of Oncology, University of Oxford BRAIN TUMOUR DIAGNOSIS THROUGH URINE METABOLIC ANALYSIS
    Stephen Benn, David Wells, and Stephen Metcalfe MP


  • Bronze Award: Dr Alastair Watson, Faculty of Medicine, University of Southampton DEVELOPMENT OF SYNTHETIC SURFACTANT PROTEINS A AND D TO PREVENT LUNG DISEASES IN BABIES
    Dr Stephen Benn, David Wells, IBMS, and Stephen Metcalfe MP


Engineering

  • Gold Award: Ms Louise Mason, School of Engineering, University of Glasgow INVESTIGATING THE VISCOELASTIC PROPERTIES OF COMPLEX MATERIALS AND CELLS TO STUDY CANCER MIGRATION


  • Silver Award: Ms Iva Burova, Mechanical Engineering, University College London MATHEMATICAL MODELLING OF STATIC MICROCARRIER CULTURES FOR BONE TISSUE ENGINEERING


  • Bronze Award: Ms Daniela Massiceti, Department of Engineering Science, University of Oxford A GENERATIVE MODEL FOR VISUAL DIALOGUE
    with Dr Stephen Benn, David Clark, WMG, and Stephen Metcalfe MP



And for the overall winner: The Westminster Medal in memory of Dr Eric Wharton:

  • Miss Helen Parker, College of Medicine and Veterinary Medicine, University of Edinburgh MULTISPECTRAL IMAGING OF LUNG DISEASE
    with Sharon Todd, CEO, Society of Chemical Industry, sponsors of the Westminster Medal, Dr Nick Bourne (Secretary of the SCI London Group), Sue Wharton, Helen Parker, Dr Stephen Benn and Stephen Metcalfe MP


    Dr Stephen Benn, Sharon Todd, Helen Parker, Stephen Metcalfe MP


GROUP PHOTOS (ALL WINNERS)