2017 Event: Monday 13th March 2017

STEM for BRITAIN Exhibition of Posters by early-career research scientists, engineers and mathematicians.

WINNERS' PHOTOS

All photographs are copyright John Deehan Photography Limited

A complete set of photographs from the event can be seen here

Engineering


Gold Award: Mr Miguel XAVIER, Physical Sciences and Engineering, University of Southampton
ENGINEERING A MICROFLUIDIC LAB-ON-A-CHIP DEVICE TO ISOLATE HUMAN BONE MARROW STEM CELLS FOR BONE REGENERATION

- Engineering Gold: L to R: Dr Stephen Benn, Vice President, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee; Professor Steve McLaughlin (Chair, Engineering Judging Panel), Mr Miguel Xavier (Gold Award Winner); Dr David Clark, Principal Fellow, Warwick Manufacturing Group (Gold Sponsor); Stephen Metcalfe MP, Chair, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee.

Silver Award: Mr Luke BOLDOCK, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Sheffield
THE IMPACT OF STENT GEOMETRY ON HAEMODYNAMICS AND CELLULAR MIGRATION IN VITRO

- Engineering Silver: L to R: Dr Stephen Benn, Vice President, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee; Professor Steve McLaughlin (Chair, Engineering Judging Panel), Mr Luke Boldock (Silver Award Winner); Dr David Clark, Principal Fellow, Warwick Manufacturing Group (Silver Sponsor); Stephen Metcalfe MP, Chair, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee.

Bronze Award: Miss Harriet PARNELL, Engineering, University of Nottingham
SHEDDING LIGHT ON CANCER: HOW A MID-INFRARED TRANSMITTING GLASS COULD HELP DIAGNOSE EARLY STAGE CANCER

- Engineering Bronze: L to R: Dr Stephen Benn, Vice President, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee; Professor Steve McLaughlin (Chair, Engineering Judging Panel), Miss Harriet Parnell (Bronze Award Winner); Dr David Clark, Principal Fellow, Warwick Manufacturing Group (Bronze Sponsor); Stephen Metcalfe MP, Chair, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee.

All winners:

- Engineering all winners: Back: Dr Stephen Benn, Vice President, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee; Professor Steve McLaughlin (Chair, Engineering Judging Panel), Dr David Clark, Principal Fellow, Warwick Manufacturing Group (Sponsor); Stephen Metcalfe MP, Chair, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee; Front: Mr Luke Boldock (Silver Award Winner); Mr Miguel Xavier (Gold Award Winner); Miss Harriet Parnell (Bronze Award Winner).

Mathematics

Gold Award: Dr James GROGAN, Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford
COMBINING COMPUTER SIMULATIONS AND IMAGING IN CANCER RESEARCH

- Mathematical Sciences Gold: L to R: Dr Stephen Benn, Vice President, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee; Dr James Grogan (Gold Award Winner); Professor Nick Woodhouse, President, Clay Mathematics Institute (Gold Supporter); Stephen Metcalfe MP, Chair, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee.

Silver Award: Miss Laura WADKIN, School of Mathematics and Statistics, Newcastle University
HUMAN EMBRYONIC STEM CELL COLONY FORMATION: STATISTICAL ANALYSIS AND MATHEMATICAL MODELLING

- Mathematical Sciences Silver: L to R: Dr Stephen Benn, Vice President, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee; Miss Laura Wadkin (Silver Award Winner); Professor Nick Woodhouse, President, Clay Mathematics Institute (Silver Supporter); Stephen Metcalfe MP, Chair, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee.

Bronze Award: Dr Bartosz NASKRECKI, School of Mathematics, University of Bristol
PROVING CASES OF GENERALIZED FERMAT CONJECTURE
- Mathematical Sciences Bronze: L to R: Professor Jon Keating, Chair, Heilbronn Institute for Mathematical Research (Bronze Supporter); Dr Bartosz Naskrecki (Bronze Award Winner); Dr Stephen Benn, Vice President, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee; Stephen Metcalfe MP, Chair, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee.

All winners:

- Mathematical Sciences all winners: Back: Professor Jon Keating, Chair, Heilbronn Institute for Mathematical Research (Bronze Supporter); Dr Stephen Benn, Vice President, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee; Professor Nick Woodhouse, President, Clay Mathematics Institute (Gold & Silver Supporter); Stephen Metcalfe MP, Chair, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee; Front: Dr Bartosz Naskrecki (Bronze Award Winner); Dr James Grogan (Gold Award Winner); Miss Laura Wadkin (Silver Award Winner).

Biological and Biomedical Sciences

Gold Award: Miss Lauren McNEILL, Science and Engineering, Manchester Metropolitan University
ORIGAMI CHIPS: PORTABLE PAPER DEVICES FOR THE RAPID AND COST-EFFECTIVE DETECTION OF NEW PSYCHOACTIVE SUBSTANCES

- Biological & Biomedical Sciences Gold: L to R: Dr Stephen Benn, Vice President, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee; Ian Sturdgess, President, Institute of Biomedical Science (Gold Sponsor), Dr Mark Downs, Chief Executive, Royal Society of Biology; Miss Lauren McNeill (Gold Award Winner); Professor David Eisner, President, The Physiological Society; Stephen Metcalfe MP, Chair, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee.

Silver Award: Mrs Riya GEORGE, School of Medicine, University of Leicester
RE-THINKING RELATIONSHIPS IN HEALTHCARE: HOW TO BETTER TEACH AND EVALUATE DIVERSITY EDUCATION IN HEALTHCARE INSTITUTIONS

- Biological & Biomedical Sciences Silver: L to R: Dr Stephen Benn, Vice President, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee; Ian Sturdgess, President, Institute of Biomedical Science (Silver Sponsor), Dr Mark Downs, Chief Executive, Royal Society of Biology; Mrs Riya George (Silver Award Winner); Professor David Eisner, President, The Physiological Society; Stephen Metcalfe MP, Chair, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee.

Bronze Award: Miss Natalie VAUGHAN, Department of Biology and Biochemistry, University of Bath
HOW CELLS DIVIDE; IMPLICATIONS FOR AGEING AND CANCER
- Biological & Biomedical Sciences Bronze: L to R: Dr Stephen Benn, Vice President, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee; Dr Mark Downs, Chief Executive, Royal Society of Biology; Ian Sturdgess, President, Institute of Biomedical Science (Bronze Sponsor); Professor David Eisner, President, The Physiological Society; Miss Natalie Vaughan (Bronze Award Winner); Stephen Metcalfe MP, Chair, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee.

All winners:

- Biological & Biomedical Sciences all winners: Back: Dr Stephen Benn, Vice President, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee; Dr Mark Downs, Chief Executive, Royal Society of Biology; Ian Sturdgess, President, Institute of Biomedical Science (Sponsor); Professor David Eisner, President, The Physiological Society; Stephen Metcalfe MP, Chair, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee; Front: Miss Natalie Vaughan (Bronze Award Winner); Miss Lauren McNeill (Gold Award Winner); Mrs Riya George (Silver Award Winner).

Physical Sciences: Chemistry

Gold Award: Miss Shuen Lann Yvonne CHOO, School of Chemistry, Newcastle University
PUNNELS: SYNTHESIS, CHARACTERISATION AND APPLICATION OF TUNNEL POLYMERS

- Chemistry Gold: L to R: Dr Stephen Benn, Vice President, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee; Dr Robert Parker, Chief Executive, Royal Society of Chemistry; Miss Shuen Lann Yvonne Choo (Gold Award Winner); Stephen Metcalfe MP, Chair, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee (Gold Sponsor).

Silver Award: Dr James COOPER, School of Chemistry, University of Edinburgh
NANOSCALE SENSING OF SINGLE MOLECULAR CAGES

- Chemistry Silver: L to R: Dr Stephen Benn, Vice President, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee; Dr Robert Parker, Chief Executive, Royal Society of Chemistry; Dr James Cooper (Silver Award Winner); Stephen Metcalfe MP, Chair, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee (Silver Sponsor).

Bronze Award: Mr Samuel DALTON, Pure and Applied Chemistry, University of Strathclyde/GlaxoSmithKline
CHALLENGING PARADIGMS: DISCOVERY OF THE FIRST SELECTIVE, IRREVERSIBLE INHIBITORS OF PHOSPHOINOSITIDE 3-KINASE DELTA

- Chemistry Bronze: L to R: Dr Stephen Benn, Vice President, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee; Dr Robert Parker, Chief Executive, Royal Society of Chemistry; Mr Samuel Dalton (Bronze Award Winner); Stephen Metcalfe MP, Chair, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee (Bronze Sponsor).

All winners:

- Chemistry all winners: L to R: Mr Samuel Dalton (Bronze Award Winner); Dr Stephen Benn, Vice President, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee; Miss Shuen Lann Yvonne Choo (Gold Award Winner); Dr Robert Parker, Chief Executive, Royal Society of Chemistry; Dr James Cooper (Silver Award Winner); Stephen Metcalfe MP, Chair, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee (Sponsor).

Physical Sciences: Physics

Gold Award: Ms Soraya CAIXEIRO, Physics, King's College London
BIOCOMPATIBLE RANDOM LASING

- Physics Gold: L to R: Dr Stephen Benn, Vice President, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee; Professor Paul Hardaker, Chief Executive, Institute of Physics; Ms Soraya Caixeiro (Gold Award Winner); Stephen Metcalfe MP, Chair, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee (Gold Sponsor).

Silver Award: Dr Matthew ALDOUS, Department of Physics, University of Southampton
ENABLING TECHNOLOGIES FOR INTEGRATED QUANTUM SENSORS

- Physics Silver: L to R: Dr Stephen Benn, Vice President, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee; Professor Paul Hardaker, Chief Executive, Institute of Physics; Dr Matthew Aldous (Silver Award Winner); Stephen Metcalfe MP, Chair, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee (Silver Sponsor).

Bronze Award: Ms Katherine KENDRICK, Physics and Astronomy, University of Leeds
PROTEIN-DNA INTERACTIONS ADAPTED TO TEMPERATURE EXTREMES AT THE SINGLE-MOLECULE LEVEL

- Physics Bronze: L to R: Dr Stephen Benn, Vice President, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee; Professor Paul Hardaker, Chief Executive, Institute of Physics; Ms Katherine Kendrick (Bronze Award Winner); Stephen Metcalfe MP, Chair, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee (Bronze Sponsor).

All winners:

- Physics all winners: L to R: Dr Stephen Benn, Vice President, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee; Ms Soraya Caixeiro (Gold Award Winner); Professor Paul Hardaker, Chief Executive, Institute of Physics; Ms Katherine Kendrick (Bronze Award Winner); Dr Matthew Aldous (Silver Award Winner); Stephen Metcalfe MP, Chair, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee.

And for the overall winner:

Westminster Medal in memory of Dr Eric Wharton: Miss Lauren McNEILL, Science and Engineering, Manchester Metropolitan University
ORIGAMI CHIPS: PORTABLE PAPER DEVICES FOR THE RAPID AND COST-EFFECTIVE DETECTION OF NEW PSYCHOACTIVE SUBSTANCES

- Westminster Medal in memory of Dr Eric Wharton: L to R: Sharon Todd, Executive Director, Society of Chemical Industry (Westminster Medal Sponsor); Nick Bourne, SCI London Group Committee Member (Westminster Medal Sponsor); Sue Wharton, STEM for BRITAIN; Miss Lauren McNeill (Westminster Medal Winner); Dr Stephen Benn, Vice President, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee; Stephen Metcalfe MP, Chair, Parliamentary & Scientific Committee.