2013 Event: Monday 18th March 2013

SET for Britain Exhibition of Posters by early-stage and early-career research scientists, engineers and technologists

The final of the 2013 SET for BRITAIN event took place in the House of Commons Marquee on Monday, 18th March 2013, sponsored by Andrew Miller MP, Chairman of the SET for BRITAIN organising group of the Parliamentary and Scientific Committee.

Physical Sciences (Chemistry and Physics)
Engineering
Biological and Biomedical Sciences
(click on title for further information)

SET FOR BRITAIN: MONDAY 18th MARCH 2013
Prize Winners

Chemistry
  • Gold Award: £3,000 and Roscoe Medal: Mr Christopher Spicer, Department of Chemistry, University of Oxford: SUZUKI BIOLOGY: PALLADIUM MEDIATED REACTIONS UNDER AMBIENT CONDITIONS
  • Silver Award: £2,000: Mr Stephen Bromfield, Department of Chemistry, University of York: HEPARIN RESCUE: SELF-ASSEMBLING NANOSYSTEMS AS POTENTIAL PROTAMINE REPLACEMENTS
  • Bronze Award: £1,000: Mr Timothy Rooney, Department of Chemistry, University of Oxford: DEVELOPING SMALL MOLECULE INHIBITORS OF THE CREBBP BROMODOMAIN-HISTONE INTERACTION

Physics
  • Gold Award: £3,000 and Cavendish Medal: Miss Claire Woollacott, School of Physics, University of Exeter: DIRAC-LIKE PLASMONS IN HONEYCOMB LATTICES OF METALLIC NANOPARTICLES
  • Silver Award: £2,000: Mr Christian Baker, Acoustics and Ionising Radiation, National Physical Laboratory: IMPROVED ULTRASOUND CT OF BREASTS FOR CANCER SCREENING
  • Bronze Award: £1,000: Ms Emma Wisniewski-Barker, Physics and Astronomy, University of Glasgow: SLOW DARKNESS

Engineering
  • Gold Award: £3,000 and Engineering Medal: Dr Valeska Ting, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Bath: PUSHING HYDROGEN TO THE LIMIT: ENGINEERING NANOMATERIAL SYSTEMS FOR STORAGE OF SOLID-LIKE HYDROGEN
  • Silver Award: £2,000: Dr Paul Richmond, Automatic Control and Systems Engineering, University of Sheffield: HIGH PERFORMANCE MASSIVE SCALE AGENT-BASED SIMULATION
  • Bronze Award: £1,000: Mr George Gordon, Electrical Engineering, University of Cambridge: MODE-DIVISION MULTIPLEXING FOR ULTRAFAST OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATIONS

Biological and Biomedical Sciences
  • Gold Award: £3,000 and GW Mendel Medal: Miss Joanna Brunker, Medical Physics and Bioengineering, University College London: PHOTOACOUSTIC DOPPLER FLOWMETRY: STUDY OF BLOOD FLOW IN TUMOURS
  • Silver Award: £2,000: Mr Nick Morant: Research and Development, GeneSys Ltd./University of Bath: PATHOGEN DETECTION: FAST, SIMPLE, PORTABLE
  • Bronze Award: £1,000: Dr Nicola Hemmings, Animal and Plant Sciences, University of Sheffield: HOW EXAMINING EGGS CAN SAVE ENDANGERED SPECIES

Westminster Medal
  • Westminster Medal in memory of Dr Eric Wharton (overall winner): Dr Valeska Ting, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Bath: PUSHING HYDROGEN TO THE LIMIT: ENGINEERING NANOMATERIAL SYSTEMS FOR STORAGE OF SOLID-LIKE HYDROGEN